This year's Flower Show was held on Saturday 10th September at Trinity Hall, Devonshire Road.

As always things get under way with the setting up of show tables by a willing band of volunteers under the guidance of Show Manager, David Brown.

DSCF3885.JPG
DSCF3884.JPG

 
Followed by the staging of exhibits by the exhibitors on Friday evening and Saturday morning

DSCF3886.JPG
DSCF3957.JPG
DSCF3909.JPG
DSCF3888.JPG
DSCF3937.JPG

Then the all important  judging

DSCF3924.JPG
DSCF3929.JPG
DSCF3932.JPG
DSCF3920.JPG
DSCF3927.JPG
DSCF3917.JPG
DSCF3928.JPG

 

Opening to the public at 2.00 p.m. on Saturday

DSCF3969.JPG
DSCF3962.JPG
DSCF3968.JPG
DSCF3961.JPG
DSCF3896.JPG
DSCF3963.JPG
DSCF3463.JPG
DSCF3967.JPG
DSCF4030.JPG

 
And finally the presentation of awards and trophies by the Society's President, Glyn Gregory.

2022 Prizewinners

 

Dahlias

NDS Silver Medal for best exhibit in Dahlia classes                            Mick Cooper                     

President's Cup for most points in Dahlia classes                               Mick Cooper                      

 

General

Baxi Cup for most points in the flower classes                                   Chris Nightingale                    

Rivington Cup for best vase of garden flowers in classes 21 & 29        George Owen             

 

Cacti

A & G Trophy for most points in cacti classes                                    Carole Tate                      

 

Fuchsia

BFS Rosette for most points in fuchsia classes                                  George Owen

Tom & Alice Leyland Trophy for best exhibit in fichsia classes             David Brown                                          

 

Vegetables

Corless Cup for most points in vegetable classes                               Mick Cooper                      

NVS Medal for best exhibit in the vegetable classes                           Mick Cooper                     

Kerfoot Trophy for best exhibit in the vegetable classes                     Mick Cooper

 

Novices                            

Fernbank Trophy for best exhibit                                                      Andrew Nightingale                   

The 125th Anniversary Trophy for most points in Novice classes         Andrew Nightingale           

 

Children

The C.H. Lowe Trophy for most points in Childrens' classes                William Balch          

 

Craft

Edwina Brown Trophy for most points in Craft classes                        Stephanie Kitchen  

 

Gardening Society Classes

James Sumner Roger memorial Trophy for best exhibit                      David Brown

 

Confectionary

Riversdale trophy for most points in Confectionary classes                Sarah Haisley & Margaret Jenner

Margaret Calderbank Trophy for best exhibit                                    Chris Jenner   

 

Floral Art

Audrey Dawson Memorial Trophy for best exhibit in Floral Art           Sheila Edwards-Williams

Harry Mayor memorial Trophy for most points in Floral Art               Sheila Edwards-Williams

Lyn Goulding Cup for best exhibit in Children's Floral Art                  Eleanor Jenner

 

Under 18s

Claude Lowe Memorial Trophy for most meritorious exhibit (u18)      Eleanor Jenner

 

Harley Trophy

Gold medal and Banksian Medal                                                      Chris Nightingale

Siver Medal                                                                                   Moe Sawyer

Bronze medal                                                                                Brian Lucas

Bronze Medal                                                                                Catherine Bromley & Roger Whittle

DSCF4003.JPG
DSCF4032.JPG
DSCF3998.JPG
DSCF4009.JPG
DSCF4007.JPG
DSCF4008.JPG
DSCF4013.JPG
DSCF4021.JPG
DSCF4019.JPG
DSCF4022.JPG
DSCF4017.JPG
DSCF4026.JPG
DSCF4031.JPG
DSCF4028.JPG
DSCF4020.JPG
DSCF4010.JPG
DSCF4011.JPG

TITLE

DSCF3420.JPG